kill off the average

This site places cookies, but you remain anonymous. For more information: Cookie and Privacy Statement.

Cookie and Privacy statement

Introduction

Stuurmen, located at Torenallee 45, 5617BA in Eindhoven is responsible for the processing of your personal data via this website. Stuurmen strives to ensure that the personal details of visitors to this website are handled with the greatest possible care and in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation. This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the website www.stuur.men and indicates how we handle the personal data we collect through this website.

What personal data do we process and how do we do this?

On this website we do not use forms where you have to enter personal data. We do process personal data that is sent to us by e-mail. These personal data are retained for as long as necessary for the complete answering or processing. We will take reasonable measures to destroy or anonymize personal data when these data are no longer needed. We use the following retention periods:

Request for quotation by e-mail : maximum of 4 years
Application via e-mail : maximum 2 years
Customer data : up to 7 years (including the data sent via the above methods, but only if there is a commercial relationship.

Provision of data to third parties

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and other individuals except in any of the following circumstances:

With your permission
We share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Online Success when you have given us permission to do so.
For external processing
We provide personal information to our partners or other trusted companies or individuals so that they may process the information for us, based on our instructions and in accordance with our Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
For legal reasons
We share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Online Success if we believe in good faith that access, use, retention or disclosure of the data is reasonably necessary. For example, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, legal procedures or enforceable requests from government agencies.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy rules, content or security of such websites, and our Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to these websites. We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. Only if you give your consent for this, we will share your personal data with third parties for such purposes.

Security of your data

We handle your personal data with the utmost care. We have taken various technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use.

Cookies

www.stuur.men uses the following types of cookies:

Necessary cookies
These cookies help the Website to function properly. These cookies make the website even safer and support the basic functions of the Website.
Functional cookies
These Cookies are used to store preferred settings of the Website (such as your user account, language or country).
Analytical cookies
We use analytical cookies to analyze how visitors use our Website. For example, we keep track of how many visitors visit our website and how long visitors stay on certain pages. We use Google Analytics with anonymized IP addresses and we have turned off the data sharing with Google so that Google can not use your data for its own purposes. We use the information we receive through Google Analytics in order to improve the user experience of the Website.

Specific cookies we place

  • _ga
    Gives the user a specific ID to distinguish users from each other.
    Retention period: 2 years
  • _gid
    Gives the user a unique ID per page to distinguish users from each other.
    Retention period: 1 day
  • _gat
    Used to regulate requests to the Google Analytics Platform.
    Retention period: visitor session
  • _li_id
    Gives the user a specific ID to distinguish users from each other by Leadinfo. (https://www.leadinfo.com/)
    Retention period: 2 years
  • _li_ses
    Gives the user a unique ID per page to distinguish users from each other by Leadinfo. (https://www.leadinfo.com/)
    Retention period: visitor session

Right of access, correction and deletion of personal data

You have the right to request access to and correction or deletion of your data. Send an e-mail to the address: ahoy@stuur.men . To prevent abuse we can ask you to adequately identify you. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you need to send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find it in the settings of your browser.

Delete cookies

More information about switching on and off and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and / or using the help function of your browser.

When you do not agree with how we process data

In case you do not agree on how we process your personal data, then you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be sent to:

 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

We’re always on the lookout for the talented who’ll expand the Stuurmen culture and team. Think you’re the right fit? Then we’d love to hear all about you.

Don’t send us an application letter and don’t attach your resume. Send us an email at ahoy@stuur.men and tell us why we fit you. Don’t forget to attach your favorite gif.

Thanks xoxo💋

Got a project or a partnership in mind? We’d love to hear from you. We are at Torenallee 45, 5617BA in Eindhoven — call us at +31 (0)404002856 or send us an email at ahoy@stuur.men.

Thanks xoxo💋